Edge Digital is fully committed to ensuring the proper, open, and transparent management and use of all personal information and/or data we collect and handle in line with applicable privacy laws. We comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 and the Information Privacy Principles.  

This Privacy Policy explains in general terms our information collection practices and the ways in which your information may be used. 

Collecting personal information 

We will only collect personal information that is necessary to perform our functions and activities. We will only collect personal information by fair and lawful means. We may collect and process personal information through a variety of means, including, as examples, access to our offices or services, employment processes, or correspondence with our representatives through purchase of goods or services or in the course of an online service.  

Use of the Edge Digital website and web services 

Your use of the Edge Digital websites and web services involves the collection by us of personal information about you. For example, when you visit our website, we may collect your registration details including your email address and other identifying information.  

We automatically receive certain types of information whenever you interact with the Edge Digital website. This includes your IP address and the type of browser or operating system you use. We may also use “cookies” to track how you use the website.  

A cookie is standard software that a web server can store on your computer. It can be used to identify you should you visit Edge Digital’s web site again. You can accept or decline the use of cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. 

Your use of Edge Digital’s web site and/or web services shows you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the manner set out below. 

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Contact information submitted by visitor will only be used for the purpose provided.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Use and disclosure of personal information 

Edge Digital does not disclose personal information except to complete a transaction at your request, for example, to data processing companies, banks, and payment gateways. We will disclose your personal information without notice only if required to do so by law. We may use or distribute personal information for bona fide market research purposes but will always ensure that all personal identifiers are removed prior to the use or distribution of such information. We will never sell, rent, or lease our customer lists or information to third parties. 

You may make a request to access the personal information held about you (subject to verification of identity), and we will provide it if we have such information and can readily retrieve it. You may also ask us to correct personal information held about you that is not accurate or up to date. 

Information links from Edge Digital’s website 

The Edge Digital web site may contain links to other Web sites. Please be aware that Edge Digital is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites our users choose to visit. If you provide any information directly to parties other than Edge Digital (even if those sites are showing the Edge Digital brand), different rules may apply to the use or disclosure of the personal information you provide. We encourage you to investigate and ask questions before providing your personal information to third parties. 

Security and retention of personal information 

Edge Digital secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled and secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.  

We will only retain personal information for as long as required by applicable law or as needed for our business functions and activities. If personal information is no longer needed, then it is destroyed or disposed of in a secure manner. 

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Data Breach Reporting

The Privacy Act and General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) requires that reasonable and appropriate protection is placed around information, including personal information and customer data, and that certain data breaches are reported to the relevant authorities. We may collect and store such information to enable us to provide services to our customers. It may be held in various forms. 

In the event a data breach occurs or is suspected, we will follow this Policy and the below Response Plan to contain, assess and respond appropriately. 

Response Plan  

  1. Initial notification: If our personnel become aware of an actual or suspected data breach, they must immediately notify the Privacy Officer with information regarding the data breach. 
  1. Preliminary assessment: The Privacy Officer shall notify the relevant personnel to collate information regarding the data breach. 
  1. Assessment of Risk: The Privacy Officer in conjunction with management will assess the severity of the data breach based on the information received. 
  1. Notification: The Privacy Officer in conjunction with management will consider whether notification to the relevant authority and/or affected individuals is required and, if it is, make such notification. 
  1. Review: We will undertake an internal review of the circumstances to consider if further action is required. 

Changes to Edge Digital’s Privacy Policy 

We may, at our discretion, update or revise this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes will take effect immediately once they are posted on our website. It is your responsibility to check our Privacy Policy regularly for any modifications or updates. Your continued use of our website or our web services after any changes have been posted on the website indicates your acceptance of those changes.